2019 Agenda (tentative) 

Monday, December 2, 2019

8:30 am to 9:00 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

9:00 am to 9:30 am - Welcome and Introductions

9:30 am to 10:30 am - Introduction to Economic Development

10:30 am  to 10:45 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:45 am  to 11:45 am - Managing Economic Development Organizations

11:45 am to 12:45 pm - LUNCH (buffet provided)

12:45 pm to 1:45 pm - Marketing & Attraction (part I)

1:45 pm to 2:45 pm - Marketing & Attraction (part II)

2:45 pm to 3:00 pm - BREAK (refreshments provided)

3:00 pm to 3:45 pm - Ethics: IEDC Code of Conduct

3:45 pm to 5:00 pm - Ethics Case Study Discussion

 

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

8:00 am to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 am to 10:30 am - Strategic Planning

10:30 am to 10:45 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:45 am to 11:45 am - Public Sector Financing - Pennsylvania State Programs

11:45 am to 12:45 pm - LUNCH (buffet provided)

12:45 pm to 2:45 pm - Business Retention & Expansion

2:45 pm to 3:00 pm - BREAK (refreshments provided)

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Workforce Development

 

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

8:00 am to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 am to 9:30 am - Community & Neighborhood Development (part I)

9:30 am to 10:30 am - Community & Neighborhood Development (part II)

10:30 am to 10:45 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:45 am to 11:45 am - Public Sector Financing - Federal & Tax-Exempt Financing

11:45 am to 12:45 pm - LUNCH (buffet provided)

12:45 pm to 2:00 pm - Private Sector Financing

2:00 pm to 2:15 pm - BREAK (refreshments provided)

2:15 pm to 3:00 pm - Small Business & Entrepreneurship Development

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm - Small Business & Entrepreneurship Development Panel Discussion

 

Thursday, December 5, 2019

8:00 am to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 am to 9:30 am -  Real Estate Development & Reuse (part I)

9:30 am to 10:30 am -  Real Estate Development & Reuse (part II)

10:30 am to 10:45 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:45 am to 1:00 pm - Group Exercise with working lunch provided at Noon

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm - Group Exercise Discussion with Economic Development Panel

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm - Closing Ceremonies