2018 Agenda (TENTATIVE - Subject to change)

Monday, December 3, 2018

8 am to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 to 9:30 am - Welcome and Introductions

9:30 to 10:30 am - Introduction to Economic Development

10:30 to 10:45 a - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:45 to 11:45 am - Managing Economic Development Organizations

11:45 am to 12:45 pm - LUNCH (buffet provided)

12:45 to 2:45 pm - Business Retention and Expansion

2:45 to 3 pm - BREAK (refreshments provided)

3 to 4 pm - Public Sector Financing - Pennsyvlania State Programs

4 to 5 pm - Marketing and Attraction Part I

 

Tuesday, December 4, 2018

8 to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 to 9 am - Community and Neighborhood Development Part I

9 to 10 am - Community and Neighborhood Development Part II

10 to 10:15 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:15 to 11:15 am - Marketing and Attraction Part II

11:15 am to 12:15 pm - Public Sector Financing - Federal and Tax Exempt Financing

12:15 to 1:15 pm - LUNCH (buffet provided)

1:15 to 2:30 pm - Private Sector Financing

2:30 to 2:45 pm - BREAK (refreshments provided)

2:45 to 4:45 pm - Workforce Development

 

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

8 to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 to 9:15 am - Small Business & Entrepreneurship Development

9:20 to 10:30 am - Small Business & Entrepreneurship Development Panel Discussion

10:30 to 10:45 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10:45 to 11:30 am - Ethics: IEDC Code of Conduct

11:30 am to 12:30 pm - Ethic Panel Discussion

12:30 to 1:30 pm - LUNCH (buffet provided)

1:30 to 3:30 pm - Real Estate Development & Reuse

3:30 to 3:45 pm - BREAK (refreshments provided)

3:45 to 4:45 pm - Community & Neighborhood Development

 

Thursday, December 6, 2018

8 to 8:30 am - Registration (continental breakfast provided)

8:30 to 10:30 am - Strategic Planning

10:30 to 10:45 am - BREAK (refreshments provided)

10: 45 am to 1:30 pm - Group Exercise with working lunch provided at Noon

1:30 to 3:30 pm - Group Exercise Discussion with Economic Development Panel

3:30 to 4:00 pm - Closing Ceremonies